Raft River holds sports day

Raft River Elementary School students from grades 4-7 took part in a track meet at Clearwater Secondary School on Wednesday, May 6

Dan Coleman starts.

Dan Coleman starts.

Raft River Elementary School students from grades 4-7 took part in a track meet at Clearwater Secondary School on Wednesday, May 6.

Marie Giesbrecht’s grades 10 and 11 students did a good job of running the events. Shanequa Harwood and Vanessa McGill did a fantastic job of organizing the paperwork.

Dan Coleman, a retired teacher, was able to come out once again and donate his time and expertise in running all of the running events.  Alex Arduini was a key volunteer as well.

Zones will take place May 19 and Raft River will send students to compete against three Kamloops elementary schools at Hillside Stadium.

Raft River sports day results:

Tyke Girls

High jump: 1, Kylie Blackmore; 2, Sage Barstow; 3, Katrina Brcko.

1500 m: 1, Noelle Muddiman; 2, Sage Barstow; 3, Kylie Blackmore.

800 m: 1, Hailey Irvine; 2, Payton Munson; 3, Kylie Blackmore.

400 m: 1, Sage Barstow; 2, Hailey Irvine; 3, Kylie Blackmore.

Shot: 1, Kylie Blackmore; 2, Jaynne Cole; 3, Payton Munson.

Long jump:1, Hailey Irvine; 2, Sage Barstow; 3, Kylie Blackmore.

200 m: 1, Sage Barstow; 2, Kylie Blackmore; 3, Katrina Brcko.

100 m: 1, Kylie Blackmore; 2, Sage Barstow; 3, Hailey Irvine.

Triple jump:1, Hailey Irvine; 2, Sage Barstow; 3, Kylie Blackmore.

Tyke Boys

200 m: 1, Rylan Steltar; 2, Cayle Hall; 3, Damion Kitchen-Paul.

Shot: 1, Bryton Lipp; 2, Tyne MacLennan; 3, Landon Arlitt.

Tyke 100 m100 m: 1, Damion Kitchen-Paul; 2, Cayle Hall; 3, Rylan Steltar.

Triple jump:1, Nathaneal Toscano; 2, Brendan Green; 3, Cayle Hall.

High jump:1, Brendan Green, Nathaneal Toscano; 2, Eli Priede.

400 m: 1, Cayle Hall, 2, Damion Kitchen-Paul; 2, Rylan Steltar.

Long jump: 1, Cayle Hall; 2, Brendon Green; 3, Eli Priede.

1500 m:1, Cayle Hall; 2, Rylan Steltar.

800 m: 1, Rylan Steltar.

PeeWee 1 Girls

100 m: 1, Claire Arduini; 2, Cassidy Tucker; 3, Rose Thon.

Triple jump: 1, Ali Settle; 2, Katelynne Christianson; 3, Kaley Jones.

400 m: 1, Cassidy Tucker; 2, Claire Arduini; 3, Hannah MacDonald.

800 m: 1, Claire Arduini.

200 m: 1, Claire Arduini; 2, Cassidy Tucker; 3, Ali Settle.

Shot: 1, Cassidy Tucker; 2, Jullia Pringle; 3, Ali Settle.

High jump: 1, Cassidy Tucker; 2, Robyn Criss; 3, Isabella Graffunder.

PeeWee 1 Boys

400 m: 1, Braxton Hall; 2, Simon Phillips; 3, Abubakar Sharif.

1500 m: 1, Olin Coates.

Shot: 1, Simon Phillips; 2, Sebastian Evans; 3, Tommy Panko.

200 m: 1, Simon Phillips; 2, Braxton Hall; 3, Seth Cooperman.

Triple jump: 1, Dylan Booth; 2, Harris Thomas; 3, Tommy Panko.

100 m: 1, Simon Phillips; 2, Dylan Booth; 3, Seth Cooperman.

High jump: 1, Dylan Booth; 2, Braxton Hall; 3, Simon Phillips.

800 m: 1, Olin Coates.

Long jump: 1, Simon Phillips; 2, Braxton Hall; 3, Dylan Booth.

PeeWee 2 Boys

1500 m: 1, Parker Collins.

High jump: 1, Todd Phillips; 2, Alex Lamash; 3, Dalton Carr.

100 m: 1, Todd Phillips; 2, Soli Barstow; 3, Dalton Carr.

800 m: 1, Abubakar Sharif; 2, Cameron Chayer.

400 m: 1, Parker Collins; 2, Soli Barstow; 3, Devin Green.

Long jump: 1, Parker Collins; 2, Soli Barstow; 3, Cody Taylor.

Shot: 1, Todd Phillips; 2, Jason Cole; 3, Chris Dame.

200 m: 1, Dalton Carr, Soli Barstow; 2, Ripley Cuthbert; 3, Devin Green.

Triple jump: 1, Soli Barstow; 2, Parker Collins; 3, Piet Oud.

PeeWee 2 Girls

Shot: 1, Mackenzie Ross; 2, Aubry Lepington; 3, Cadence Busse.

400 m: 1, Aubry Lepington; 2, Cadence Busse.

Long jump: 1, Aubry Lepington; 2, Jessica Stefanyk; 3, Mackenzie Ross.

Triple jump: 1, Claire Meyer; 2, Mackenzie Ross; 3, Julie Pisarczyk.

High jump: 1, Aubry Lepington; 2, Mackenzie Ross; 3, Julie Pisarczyk.

100 m: 1, Aubry Lepington; 2, Cadence Busse; 3, Mackenzie Ross.

200 m: 1, Claire Meyer; 2, Cadence Busse; 3, Taylyne Elliot.

800 m: 1, Kelsey Meadows-Tedford

Bantam Girls – 2002

Shot: 1, Jasmine Carr; 2, Bay-Lea Hedlund; 3, Juniper Wadlegger.

100 m: 1, Eliana Bromley; 2, Juniper Wadlegger; 3, Lindsay Anderson.

Long jump: 1, Juniper Wadlegger; 2, Emma Collins; 3, Jasmine Carr.

200 m: 1, Josee Cooperman.

High jump: 1, Rylee Pennock.

Triple jump: 1, Juniper Wadlegger; 2, Emma Collins; 3, Jasmine Carr.

Bantam Boys – 2002

200 m: 1, Darius Breckenridge; 2, Ryley Griffin; 3, Billy Biagioni.

800 m: 1, Orin Flowers; 2, Ryley Griffin; 3, Billy Biagioni.

Long jump: 1, Darius Breckenridge; 2, Zion Toscano; 3, Brayden Carlson.

Shot: 1, Darius Breckenridge; 2, Erik Giesbrecht; 3, Jasper Belle.

100 m: 1, Darius Breckenridge; 2, Orin Flowers; 3, Billy Biagioni.

Triple jump: 1, Darius Breckenridge; 2, Jayden Kjenstad; 3, Luke Ovenden.

1500 m: 1, Orin Flower; 2, Billy Biagioni.

400 m: 1, Darius Breckenridge; 2, Ryley Griffin; 3, Billy Biagioni.

 

High jump: 1, Jayden Kjenstad, Zion Toscano; 2, Orin Flowers.