Students collect nearly $50,000 in scholarships

The residents of Clearwater and area once again demonstrated their generosity by giving out $49,250 in scholarships and bursaries

(L-r) Clearwater mayor and school trustee John Harwood presents $1

(L-r) Clearwater mayor and school trustee John Harwood presents $1

The residents of Clearwater and area once again demonstrated their generosity and the importance they attach to education when scholarships and bursaries were presented to members of the graduating class at Clearwater Secondary School graduating class during commencement ceremonies on Friday, June 1. Total given out during the evening was $49,250.

Biggest overall winner was Emma Persad. She won the $20,000 TRU Ambassadors Entrance scholarship plus the Dogwood C Fine Arts scholarship for $1,000, giving a total of $21,000. Only seven of the TRU Ambassadors Scholarhips are given out each year and this was the first time a CSS student has won one.

Allison Patterson won a Chris Cleaveley/Mary Fus bursary of $1,000, a Clearwater/Vavenby Lions Club bursary of $500, the Dr. Cary Lam Memorial scholarship of $1,000, the Dr. Helmcken Memorial Hospital Auxiliary bursary of $500, Fund for a Worthy Student bursary of $500, Clearwater Friendly Club bursary of $250, the Tolko Bursary of $850 and a Xi Epsilon/Beta Sigma bursary of $250. Total was $4,850.

Elton Musselman earned a BOP Elks #499 bursary of $350, a Chris Cleaveley/Mary Fus bursary for $1,000, the Dave Giesbrecht Memorial bursary of $500, the Eta Omicron bursary of $500, the Lynda Cairns Memorial bursary of $250, the Melissa Hole Royal LePage Realty bursary of $500, the Wadlegger bursary of $500, and the Yellowhead Mining scholarship of $1,000. His total was $4,600.

Baylee Sallenbach won nine scholarships and bursaries. Her earnings included the BOP Elks #499 bursary of $350, the Central North Thompson Pioneers bursary of $500, the KTTA Bert Lambert scholarship at $1,000, the Clearwater Rotary Club bursary at $500, the Clearwater Vavenby Lions Club bursary at $500, the Principals/Vice-principals bursary at $500, the Vavenby Elementary School bursary at $500, the Yellowhead Ecological Association bursary at $200, and a Xi Epsilon/Beta Sigma bursary at $400. Her total was $4,200.

Dayna Koroll won a Central North Thompson Pioneers bursary of $500, the Kamloops Honda bursary of $500, and the TRU Board of Governors scholarship of $3,000, for a total of $4,000.

Alexandra Brown won a Clearwater Rotary Club bursary of $500, a Dogwood B – Fine Arts scholarship of $1,000, a Kamloops Blazers scholarship of $1,000, and the Pharmasave bursary of $500. Her total was $3,000.

Joey Pastorek won the Clarence McRae Brodie scholarship for $450, the Dogwood A – Fine Arts scholarship of $1,000, the Interior Savings Credit Union bursary of $1,000, a Safety Mart #5/M.W. Sharke scholarship of $500. His total was $2,500.

Damon Chase took home the Bill Sedgwick Memorial bursary for $250, a BOP Elks #499 bursary for $350, and an Independent Truckers/Dave Strobbe bursary for $1,000, giving a total of $1,600.

May Vandenborre won the Council for the Exceptional Child bursary of $250, and an Independent Truckers/Wayne Strobbe bursary of $1,000 for a total of $1,250.

Katie Fraser won the Mike Fraser Memorial bursary of $500 and a Safety Mart #5/M.W. Sharke scholarship of $500 for a total of $1,000.

Dylana Elliot won the Clearwater and District Minor Hockey/Bob Floen bursary of $500.

 

Robson Beaudry won the Times bursary of $300.