Clearwater Secondary School principal Darren Coates presents the senior all round award to Stacia Panko during the school’s year-end assembly on Thursday evening, June 29. Photo by Keith McNeill

Stacia Panko wins senior all round student award

Clearwater Secondary School holds awards assembly on June 29

By Keith McNeill

It seemed as if it was Panko, Panko and Panko during awards night at Clearwater Secondary School on Thursday evening, June 29.

Stacia Panko won the senior all round award, Jenny Panko took the junior all round, and their brother Grayson took home a number of prizes as well.

It wasn’t really all Pankos, however. In fact, dozens of students came up to receive awards and recognition of one kind or another.

An emotional moment came when teacher Marie Giesbrecht presented a going-away gift to Brent Buck, who is retiring after 33 years of teaching at the school.

“You made such a huge difference,” Giesbrecht told him.

The list of awards and their recipients is as follows:

Jr. Art – Tanner Hancock, Lindyn Schwauren

Jr. Music – Bohdan Dowker

Sr. Music – Grayson Panko

Sr. Band – Jenny Panko

Most Valuable Musician – Ashley Foster

Jr. Home Economics – Saaya Miyata, Jenny Panko

Sr. Home Economics – Foods – Hanna Wadlegger

Computer Skills – Bohdan Dowker

Wood Products Manufacturing – Tyson Braaten, Cassidy Redman

Gr. 8 Girl Athlete – Mackenzie Ross

Gr. 8 Boy Athlete – Solamyn Barstow

Jr. Girl Athlete – Annika Wadlegger

Jr. Boy Athlete – Ryan Green, Nathan Jensen, Cedrik Menard

Sr. Girl Athlete – Shawna Podbisky

Sr. Boy Athlete – Connor Dee

Daryl Pipev Mem. Award – Outstanding Athlete – Hanna Wadlegger

Jr. PE – Jenny Panko, John Meyer

Sr. PE – Hanna Wadlegger, Connor Dee

Jr. English – Grayson Panko

Sr. English – Mackenzie Alain, Shawna Podbisky

Jr. Creative Writing – Ashley Foster, Jenny Panko

Sr. Creative Writing – Stacia Panko

Jr. French – Grayson Panko

Jr. Social Studies – Grayson Panko

Sr. Social Studies – Mackenzie Alain

Jr. Mathematics – Grayson Panko

Sr. Mathematics – Stacia Panko, Shawna Podbisky

Jr. Science – Grayson Panko

Sr. Science – Mackenzie Alain

Student Support Services Award – Jonathan Elliot

Service – Keanen Bromley, Jasmine Carr, Cameron Chayer, Emma Collins, Josee Cooperman, Michaela Daase, Savannah Dee, Hannah Elliot, Gian Fedele, Tyler Ford, Emily Giesbrecht, Ryan Green, Vanessa McGill, Jacob Merwin, Claire Meyer, Saaya Miyata, Grayson Panko, Stacia Panko, Julie Piscarzyk, Clayton Sollows, Morgan Thomas, Hanna Wadlegger, and Paytten Yurkiw

Award to Parent – Sabine Cooperman

Award to a Community Member – Jairus Bromley, Timo Menard

Perfect Attendance – Kennedey Sali

Effort Award (gr. 8) – Brittney Wenzel

Effort Award (gr. 9) – Isabelle Christenson

Effort Award (gr. 10) – Ashley Foster, Grayson Panko

Effort Award (gr. 11) – Emily Giesbrecht

Effort Award (gr. 12) – Tyson Braaten

Honor Roll:

Year 1 – Montana Bardi, Aiden Cairns, Dekken Campbell, Dalton Carr, Christopher Dame, Daphne Dodd, Bohdan Dowker, Arel Eakins, Tanner Hancock, Taku Hotta, Kaitlyn Jeanson, Claire Meyer, Saaya Miyata, Piet Oud, Talon Rhodes, Charlene Tinker, Taniah Toscano, Mason Wadlegger, Brittney Wenzel

Year 2 – Eliana Bromley, Hana Bromley, Jasmine Carr, Isabelle Christensen, Emma Collins, Josee Cooperman, Wyatt Dame, Erik Giesbrecht, Ryley Griffin, Taylor Neufeld, Annika Wadlegger, Juniper Wadlegger

Year 4 – Savannah Dee, Emily Giesbrecht, Morgan Thomas, Hanna Wadlegger

Year 3 – Tyson Braaten, Mitchell Chayer, Ashley Foster, Ryan Green, Dorian McGill, Cedrik Menard, Grayson Panko, Jenny Panko, Cassidy Redman

Year 5 – Mackenzie Alain, Emily Fraser, Hailey Griffin, Stacia Panko, Shawna Podbisky

Highest Achievement (gr. 8) – Dalton Carr

Highest Achievement (gr. 9) – Josee Cooperman

Highest Achievement (gr. 10) – Grayson Panko

Highest Achievement (gr. 11) – Emily Giesbrecht

Highest Achievement – Practical and Fine Arts (gr. 12) – Tyson Braaten

Highest Achievement – Academic (gr. 12) – Stacia Panko

Most Improved – Talen Burstrom

Jr. Citizenship – Ashley Foster, Grayson Panko

Sr. Citizenship – Hanna Wadlegger

Jr. All Round – Jenny Panko

Sr. All Round / Fred Allan Memorial Bursary – Stacia Panko

 

A long list of students earned a service award during the year-end assembly at Clearwater Secondary School. Photo by Keith McNeill

Just Posted

SLIDESHOW: Blue River cross-country ski races awards ceremony

A lot of proud youngsters following the races – justifiably proud

SLIDESHOW: Blue River cross-country ski races – part three

Third part of three-part slideshow of races held Wednesday

SLIDESHOW: Blue River cross-country ski races – part two

Part three of race slideshow plus awards event still to come

COFI seeks 2018 forestry scholarship applicants

Ten $1,500 scholarships are awarded to students pursuing a career in the forest industry

SLIDESHOW: Blue River cross-country ski races – part one

More photos of ski races plus awards ceremony to come

President praises nearly 1,800 volunteers at B.C. Games

Ashley Wadhwani sits down with the Kamloops 2018 B.C. Winter Games President Niki Remesz

How to keep local news visible in your Facebook feed

Facebook has changed the news feed to emphasize personal connections. You might see less news.

Bobsleigh team misses Olympic medal finish

Canadian team finishes four-man event 0.84 seconds behind first place, 0.31 seconds from podium

B.C. Games: Athletes talk Team Canada at PyeongChang 2018

From Andi Naudie to Evan McEachran there’s an Olympian for every athlete to look up to

Snowboarders sliding into fresh territory at B.C. Games

Athletes hit the slopes for first appearance as an event at the B.C. Winter Games in Kamloops

Cariboo woman raises funds for Seizure Investigation Unit beds at VGH

VGH Foundation gets VCH approval to begin fundraising for SIU beds; local efforts are paying off

Looking back at the 1979 B.C. Games: Good memories, even better jackets

39 years later, Kamloops is hosting the Winter Games again, with some volunteers returning

OLYMPICS 101: Oldest and youngest Canadians to reach the podium

This year, Canada sent its most athletes in Winter Games history, here’s a look at record breakers

BCHL Today: Cowichan Caps play spoiler and Nanaimo wins 10th straight game

BCHL Today is a (near) daily look at what’s going on around the league and the junior A world.

Most Read