Candle Creek Half Marathon race organizer, Juanita Allen, poses with Crime Stoppers’ own Anonymoose while at the event on Aug. 24. Photos by Theresa Braaten

Half marathon has successful inaugural run

Event draws 139 registered participants

Clearwater’s Candle Creek Half Marathon took place last weekend and organizers said it was a great success with 139 registered participants.

For the Women’s 21 km race Veronika Satinska from Clearwater came in first place, Erin Daniel of Yellowhead County came in second, and Leah Blair of Clearwater took the third-place spot.

The Men’s 21 km race saw Graham Hansel of Clearwater take first place, Derek Miller of Clearwater came in second and Little Fort’s Will Dana took third.

In the Women’s 10 km event Lindsay Richardson of Kamloops came in first, Denise Francoeur of Kamloops took second and Josee Cooperman of Clearwater took the third-place spot.

The Men’s 10 km race saw Olin Coates of Clearwater win the number one spot, Michal Drapac of Clearwater took second place and Tom Wilson of Kamloops came in third.

In the Women’s 5 km event Jennifer Muir of Kamloops came in first place, Sam Jensen of Clearwater came in second and Brandy Bernard of North Vancouver took the third-place spot.

Clearwater’s Candle Creek Half Marathon

For the Men’s 5 km portion Paul Mackey of Kamloops came in first place, Greg Smith of Barrier came in second place and Olen Jensen of Clearwater took third place.

In the Girl’s 2.5 km race Cleo Coates of Clearwater took first place and Emma Cederholm of 150 Mile House came in second.

For the Boys 2.5 km race Gion Volk of Clearwater came in first place, Daniel Sorenson of Vancouver came in second place and Markus Sorenson of Vancouver took third place.

“I now know what it would feel like to be on top of Mount Everest—a long time of planning with a vision in mind,” said race organizer Juanita Allen.

Next year’s Candle Creek Half Marathon is scheduled for Aug. 29, 2020.



newsroom@clearwatertimes.com

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter

 

Men’s 10 km winners (l-r) Michal Drapac, second place, Olin Coates, first place, and Tom Wilson, third place, pose with their medallions at the Candle Creek Half Marathon on Aug. 24.

Men’s 21 km winners (l-r) Will Dana, third place, Graham Hansel, first place, and Derek Miller, third place.

Women’s 10 km winners (l-r) Denise Francoeur, second place, Lindsay Richardson, first place, and Josee Cooperman, third place.

Just Posted

Community of Vavenby weekly news update

Vavenby Elementary School has two teachers this year as the number of students has increased

Teamster Brad Cameron steps back in the arena

Cameron gets win in the Novice Wagon Competition

Back in Time

Historical Perspective

Alt-right crackpot hunting

Editor, The Times:

VIDEO: Liberals make child care pledge, Greens unveil platform on Day 6 of campaign

Green party leader Elizabeth May unveils her party’s platform in Toronto

Canucks sign Brock Boeser to three-year, US$17.6-million deal

Young sniper will be in Vancouver Tuesday

B.C. forest industry looks to a high-technology future

Restructuring similar to Europe 15 years ago, executive says

RCMP conclude investigation into 2017 Elephant Hill wildfire

Files have been turned over to BC Prosecution Service

B.C. wants to be part of global resolution in opioid company bankruptcy claim

Government says settlement must include Canadian claims for devastation created by overdose crisis

B.C. ends ‘birth alerts’ in child welfare cases

‘Social service workers will no longer share information about expectant parents without consent’

U.S. student, killed in Bamfield bus crash, remembered as ‘kind, intelligent, talented’

John Geerdes, 18, was one of two UVic students killed in the crash on Friday night

Free Tesla 3 offered with purchase of Surrey townhome

Century Group’s offer for Viridian development runs through Oct. 31

B.C. communities urged to improve access for disabled people

One in four B.C. residents has disability, most want to work

Most Read