Clearwater Secondary School announces 2014 award winners

CSS award presentations ordinarily would have been done in June but were delayed because of the teachers/government contract dispute

CSS principal Darren Coates (l) congratulates Gary Goodie for achieving his high school graduation after being out of school for 18 years. Goodie had left school just one course shy of what he needed to finish Grade 12.

CSS principal Darren Coates (l) congratulates Gary Goodie for achieving his high school graduation after being out of school for 18 years. Goodie had left school just one course shy of what he needed to finish Grade 12.

The following is a list of the award winners at Clearwater Secondary School for the 1013/14 school year. The award presentations ordinarily would have been done in June but were delayed because of the teachers/government contract dispute. Most (except the Grade 12 awards) were given out during an assembly held at CSS Friday, Dec. 12,

Youth Awards – Bianca Mirabelli, Gabe Francis, Will Ellis and Adrian Romeo

Jr. Art – Stacia Panko

Sr. Art – Robin Fraser

Jr. Music – Emily Hewlett

Sr. Music – Sheldon Musselman

Most Valuable Musician – Patrick Roach

Jr. Home Economics – Jesse Dana

Sr. Home Economics – Foods – Cassandra Szwaba

JaniceLauComputer Skills – Daniel Schuh

Wood Products Manufacturing – Taylor Rhodes

Gr. 8 Girl Athlete – Emily Giesbrecht, Annie Whelen

Gr. 8 Boy Athlete – Keanen Bromley

Jr. Girl Athlete – Megan Sim

Jr. Boy Athlete – Timo Menard, Nate Wadlegger

Sr. Girl Athlete – Celina-Jean Trainor

Sr. Boy Athlete – Jairus Bromley

Daryl Pipev Mem. Award – Outstanding Athlete – Karter Romeo, Megan Sim

Jr. PE – Josh Kiewitt, Megan Sim

Sr. PE – Jairus Bromley

Jr. English – Kayley Lahaie

Sr. English – Sarah Dohms

Jr. Creative Writing – Kayley Lahaie

Sr. Creative Writing – Jesse Fraser

Jr. French – Kayley Lahaie

Sr. French – Jenna Zietsov

Jr. Social Studies – Janice Lau

Sr. Social Studies – Nathan Porter

Jr. Mathematics – Janice Lau

Sr. Mathematics – Aiden Sim

Jr. Science – Janice Lau, Karter Romeo

Sr. Science – Jesse Fraser

Student Support Services Award – Valient Crombie

Service – Mackenzie Alain, Chad Bond, Tyson Braaten, Jairus Bromley, Annie Butcher, Valient Crombie, Savannah Dee, Antoine Ellis, Will Ellis, Robin Fraser, Emily Giesbrecht, Shanequa Harwood, Robyn Kreke, Hailey Lepine, Leevon Levasseur, Quinn MacKay, Kylia Neufeld, Sara Porter, Everett Raschke, Joseph Razeau, Reid Rebinsky, Adrian Romeo, Karter Romeo, Daniela Romero, Meghan Shannon-Wilson, Megan Sim, Justin Sutherland, Celina-Jean Trainer, Emma Wesnoski, Annie Whelen, Jenna Zietsov and Rylee Zittlau.

Award to Parent – Alex Arduini

Award to a Community Member – Brian Baird, Ian Eakins

Perfect Attendance – Jesse Dana

Effort Award (gr. 8) – Natalia Biagioni

Effort Award (gr. 9) – Mackenzie Alain

Effort Award (gr. 10) – Lachlan Whelen

Effort Award (gr. 11) – Boden Eakins

Effort Award (gr. 12) – Celina-Jean Trainor

Honor Roll –

Year 1: Natalia Biagioni, Jesslyn Bordeleau, Jairus Bromley, Anthony Cameron, Alyssa Cochran, Savannah Dee, Carissa Fraser, Robin Fraser, Emily Giesbrecht, Emily Hewlett, Kaitlyn Hunter, Josh Kiewitt, Kayley Lahaie, Callum MacLeod, Timo Menard, Taylor Neufeld, Shane Quaal, Cassidy Redman, Taylor Rhodes, Daniela Romero, Jessica Rotzetter, Usman Sharif, Daniel Schuh, Morgan Spencer, Cassandra Szwaba, Emily Talbot, Morgan Thomas, Journey Timms, Celina-Jean Trainor, Shaye Turcotte, Braden Vowles, Emma Wesnoski, and Annie Whelen.

Year 2: Mackenzie Alain. Emily Fraser, Hailey Griffin, Shanequa Harwood, Robyn Kreke, Vanessa McGill, Zoe Ovenden, Stacia Panko, Shawna Podbisky, Brynn Rebinsky, Kaylene Redman, Kiran Sharif, and Breanna Regier.

Year 3: Aliya Bieber, Jesse Dana, Janice Lau, Leevon Levasseur, Karter Romeo, Megan Sim, Larson Wadlegger, and Lachlan Whelen.

Year 4: Reid Rebinsky and Jenna Zietsov.

Megan AdrianHighest Achievement (gr. 8) – Emily Giesbrecht

Highest Achievement (gr. 9) – Emily Fraser, Stacia Panko

Highest Achievement (gr. 10) – Janice Lau

Highest Achievement (gr. 11) – Reid Rebinsky

Highest Achievement – Practical and Fine Arts (gr. 12) – Aiden Sim

Highest Achievement – Academic (gr. 12) – Sarah Dohms

Most Improved – Taylor Rhodes

Jr. Citizenship – Adrian Romeo, Megan Sim

Sr. Citizenship – Celina-Jean Trainor

Jr. All Round – Leevon Levasseur

Sr. All Round / Fred Allan Memorial Bursary – Chad Bond.