Clearwater Secondary honors students at awards ceremony

The following is a list of winners from Clearwater Secondary School's awards ceremony held last Wednesday morning:

  • Jun. 15, 2012 5:00 a.m.
Clearwater mayor and School District 73 trustee John Harwood congratulates the members of the fifth year honor roll at Clearwater Secondary School. Pictured are (l-r) Harwood

Clearwater mayor and School District 73 trustee John Harwood congratulates the members of the fifth year honor roll at Clearwater Secondary School. Pictured are (l-r) Harwood

The following is a list of winners from Clearwater Secondary School‘s awards ceremony held last Wednesday morning:

Junior Art – Cherie Witts, Senior Art – Denise Conroy, Riikka Iivanainen.

Junior Drama – Cheyenne Petlikau-Ross

Junior Music – Leevon Levasseur, Senior Band – Reid Rebinsky, Most Valuable Musician – Kiera Stel.

Junior Home Economics – Adriana Romeo, Senior Home Economics – Foods – Joey Pastorek, Miranda Smyth.

Wood Products Manufacturing – James Parsons.

Gr. 8 Girl Athlete – Megan Sim, Gr. 8 Boy Athlete – Karter Romeo, Junior Girl Athlete – Reid Rebinsky, Junior Boy Athlete – Aiden Sim, Senior Girl Athlete – Alex Brown, Senior Boy Athlete – Tanner Chambers, Daryl Pipev Memorial Award – Outstanding Athlete – Cassie Brown.

Junior PE – Sarah Dohms, Gareth Hewett, Senior PE – Cassie Brown, Dallin Bromley.

Junior English – Reid Rebinsky, Senior English – Allison Patterson, Junior Creative Writing – Jesse Fraser, Senior Creative Writing – Kaitlyn VanderZwan.

DanaPerfect

Junior French – Reid Rebinsky, Senior French – Allison Patterson.

Junior Social Studies – Ezra Persad, Senior Social Studies – Kiera Stel.

Junior Mathematics – Sarah Dohms, Senior Mathematics – Allison Patterson.

Junior Science – Maya Topolovec, Senior Science – Allison Patterson.

Student Support Services Award – May Vandenborre.

Service – Katie Bieber, Alex Brown, Cassie Brown, Tanner Chambers, Karly Christian, Erin Coulter, Katie Fraser, Colton Huybregts, Graham Jones, Dayna Koroll, Ashley Lee, Alex MacDonald, Callum McLeod, Aaron Murray, Joey Pastorek, Allison Patterson, Ashley Quaal, Reid Rebinsky, Shayla Redman, Donald Ritchie, Tanner Ritchie-Bonar, Baylee Sallenbach, Aiden Sim, Megan Sim, Jaxon Stel, Kiera Stel, Jayson Sutherland, Shaelynn Thomas, Kaitlyn VanderZwan, Robert Wallington, Jenna Zietsov.

Joan Unterschultz Community Award – Baylee Sallenbach.

Award to Parent – Shelley Sim, Award to a Community Member – Ian Eakins.

Perfect Attendance – Jesse Dana

Effort Award (gr. 8) – Lachlan Whelen, (gr. 9) – Joseph Razeau, (gr. 10) – Tori Barstow, (gr. 11) – Donald Ritchie, (gr. 12) – Baylee Sallenbach.

Fifth Year Honor Roll – Dayna Koroll, Joey Pastorek, Allison Patterson, Baylee Sallenbach.

Most Improved – Brett Sunderman

Junior Citizenship – Reid Rebinsky, Senior Citizenship / Dr. Bob Woollard Bursary – Joey Pastorek.

AidenSim

Junior All Round – Aiden Sim, Senior All Round / Fred Allan Memorial Bursary – Baylee Sallenbach.