Clearwater Secondary holds awards ceremony

Over 50 awards, bursaries and trophies given out to students and community members

  • Jul. 4, 2011 6:00 p.m.
Heather Graffunder receives the Joan Unterschultz community service award from Linda King. Graffunder is a good example of the sort of community-minded person that Unterschultz exemplified

Heather Graffunder receives the Joan Unterschultz community service award from Linda King. Graffunder is a good example of the sort of community-minded person that Unterschultz exemplified

The following are the recipients of awards handed out during Clearwater Secondary School’s awards day ceremony last Tuesday evening:

Jr. English – Katie Bieber; Sr. English – Andrew Soles;

Jr. Creative Writing – Kaitlyn VanderZwan; Sr. Creative Writing – Adam VanderZwan

Jr. French Achievement – Katie Bieber, Kiera Stel

Bertrand Lambert Sr. French Award – Clara Shipp

Jr. Home Economics – Aliya Bieber; Sr. Home Economics – Foods – Heather Graffunder

Jr. Art – Geraldine Jules; Sr. Art – Sarah Chaudhary

Jr. Music – Reid Rebinsky; Sr. Music – Oliver Talbot

Sr. Band -Andrew Soles, Adam

VanderZwan

Most Valuable Musician – Karly Christian

Jr. Drama – Jacob Hurst; Sr. Drama – Jessy Shaw, Robert Wallington

Junior Fire Crew Program – Tyler Braaten, Nat Butcher, Matthew Jones, Andrew Soles, John Topolovec, Mario Vandenborre

Computer Applications – Jesse Ludtke

Jr. Mathematics – Kiera Stel

Sr. Mathematics – Oliver Talbot

Jr. Social Studies – Cody Gunn, Kiera Stel

Sr. Social Studies – Jonah Timms

Jr. Science – Katie Bieber

Sr. Science – Oliver Talbot

Jr. PE – Katie Bieber, Graham Jones

Sr. PE – Justine Kreke, Matthew Jones

Gr. 8 Girl Athlete – Jessalyn Bordeleau, Emma Wesnoski

Gr. 8 Boy Athlete – Larson Wadlegger

Jr. Boy Athlete – Taylor Alain, Donald Ritchie

Sr. Girl Athlete – Emma Persad

Sr. Boy Athlete – Tyler Braaten

Daryl Pipev Mem. Award – Outstanding Athlete – Clara Shipp, John Topolovec

Award to Parents – Donna Newel

Award to Community Member – Ian Eakins

Community Service Award – Heather Graffunder

Service

Effort Award (gr. 8) – Joseph Razeau

Effort Award (gr. 9) – Celina Jean Trainor

Effort Award (gr. 10) – Katie Bieber, Donald Ritchie

Effort Award (gr. 11) – Joey Pastorek, Allison Patterson

Effort Award (gr. 12) – Mario Vandenborre

Highest Achievement (gr. 8) – Reid Rebinsky

Highest Achievement (gr. 9) – Sarah Dohms

Highest Achievement (gr. 10) – Kiera Stel

Highest Achievement (gr. 11) – Allison Patterson, Baylee Sallenbach

Highest Achievement – Practical and Fine Arts (gr. 12) – Oliver Talbot

Highest Achievement – Academic (gr. 12) – Clara Shipp

Student Support Services Student Award – Mario Vandenborre

Most Improved – Alex MacDonald

Br. Bob Woollard Special Award – Geraldine Jules

Jr. Citizenship – Kiera Stel

Sr. Citizenship / Dr. Bob Woollard Bursary – Jonah Timms

Jr. All Round – Cody Gunn

Sr. All Round / Fred Allan Memorial Bursary – Clara Shipp

Honour Roll 2011

First Year

Chad Bond

Sarah Dohms

Jacob Madden

Jamie Paquette

Ashley Quaal

Reid Rebinsky

Mohammad Shakeri

Shaelynn Thomas

Larson Wadlegger

Jenna Zietsov

Second Year

Graham Jones

Ashley Lee

Jesse Ludtke

Lorina MacLeod

Ezra Persad

Maya Topolovec

Third Year

Katie Bieber

Cody Gunn

Kiera Stel

Kaitlyn VanderZwan

Fourth Year

Jordie Akers

Dayna Koroll

Joey Pastorek

Allison Patterson

Emma Persad

Baylee Sallenbach

Oliver Talbot

Fifth Year

Heather Graffunder

Nathan Hewlett

Matthew Jones

Justine Kreke

Clara Shipp

Adam VanderZwan

Service 2011

Katie Fraser

Nathan Hewlett

Colton Huybregts

Katie Janicki

Kelsey Lee

Alex MacDonald

Aedan McGrath

Desi Newby

Joey Pastorek

Emma Persad

Ezra Persad

Ashley Quaal

Reid Rebinsky

Shayla Redman

Brittany Rhodes

Taylor Rhodes

Donald Ritchie

Karlene Ritchie

Baylee Sallenbach

Mohammad Shakeri

Jaxon Stel

Kiera Stel

Dagan Thomas

Jonah Timms

Brock Van Damme

Adam VanderZwan

Kaitlyn VanderZwan

Destiny Wallin

Robert Wallington