Clearwater Secondary School 2022 award winners

Hannah MacDonald, Reid Muddiman, Sawyer Cairns and Matthew Lavigne.Hannah MacDonald, Reid Muddiman, Sawyer Cairns and Matthew Lavigne.
Ms. Deanna Pendergast and Reegan Yurkiw.Ms. Deanna Pendergast and Reegan Yurkiw.
Principal Darren Coates, Cleo Coates and Cassidy Tucker.Principal Darren Coates, Cleo Coates and Cassidy Tucker.
Principal Darren Coates and Owen Sim.Principal Darren Coates and Owen Sim.
Brook-Lynn Fowler and Lucas Taniguti.Brook-Lynn Fowler and Lucas Taniguti.

The following is a list of the award winners at Clearwater Secondary School for the 2021/22 school year. The awards were handed out June 28 in the multimedia room, also known as “the pit.”

Junior Art, Grade 10, Sienna Foster-Henderson

Jr. Music, Grade 10, Georgia Lamond

Sr. Music, Grade 12, Harper Schrauwen

Most Valuable Musician, Grades 8-12, Rio Earle

Sr. Home Economics – Foods, Grade 12, Kristen Regier

Jr. Woods, Grade 10, Reid Muddiman

Wood Products Manufacturing, Grade 12, Matthew Lavigne

Jr. Metal, Grade 8 or 9, Tyson von Hollen

Sr. Metal, Grade 10-12, Owen Sim

Auto, Grade 10-12, Ethan Smith

Jr. PE, Grade 10, Reid Muddiman & Georgia Lamond

Sr. PE, Grade 12, Ali Settle & Corwin Schieck

Grade 8 Athlete, Serfie Gontcharov & Jeeley Yurkiw

Jr. Athlete, Owen Sim & Korie McGill

Sr. Athlete, Corwin Schieck & Cassidy Tucker

Outstanding Athlete of the Year, Corwin Schieck

Jr. English, Grade 10, Sam Selbee

Sr. English, Grade 12, Seth Cooperman, Hannah MacDonald & Katelynne Christensen

Jr. Creative Writing, Grade 10, Abbie Christensen

Sr. Creative Writing, Grade 12, Katelynne Christensen & Hannah MacDonald

Jr. French, Grade 10, Abbie Christensen

Sr. French, Grade 12, Hannah MacDonald

Jr. Social Studies, Grade 10, Reid Muddiman

Sr. Social Studies, Grade 12, Alex Belle

Jr. Mathematics, Grade 10, Soren Coates

Sr. Mathematics, Grade 12, Matthew Lavigne, Vienna Wadlegger

Jr. Science, Grade 10, Reid Muddiman

Sr. Science, Grade 12, Vienna Wadlegger

Computer Applications, Alex Belle

Student Support Services Award, Grades 8-12, Reegan Yurkiw

Service, Grades 8-12, Landen Ballendine, Abbie Christensen, Hannah Fedato, Haileigh Goodie, Zephyr James, Sam Jensen, Thomas Lamache, Georgia Lamond, Matthew Lavigne, Nathan Lever, Dominique Miller, Joey Pelton, Chase Prest, Kristen Regier, Harper Schrauwen & Cassidy Tucker

Effort Award, Grade 8, Aliyah Mutch

Effort Award, Grade 9, Tyson von Hollen

Effort Award, Grade 10, Cleo Coates

Effort Award, Grade 11, Jasmine Senica

Effort Award, Grade 12, Matthew Lavigne

Highest Achievement, Grade 10, Reid Muddiman

Highest Achievement, Grade 11, Sawyer Cairns

Highest Achievement – Practical and Fine Arts, Grade 12, Matthew Lavigne

Highest Achievement – Academic, Grade 12, Hannah MacDonald

Most Improved Student, Grade 8-12, Tyler MacDonald

Jr. Citizenship, Grade 8-11, Cleo Coates

Sr. Citizenship, Grade 12, Cassidy Tucker

Jr. All Around, Grade 10, Owen Sim

Sr. All Around/Fred Allan Memorial Bursary, Grade 12, Matthew Lavigne

Award to a Parent, Sabine Cooperman & Todd Phillips

Award to a Community Member, Brandon McLin & Tyler Ford

Jr. Home Economics, Grades 8-10, not awarded

Senior Art, Grade 12, not awarded

Outstanding artist not awarded



newsroom@clearwatertimes.com

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter