The following is a list of the award winners at Clearwater Secondary School for the 2021/22 school year. The awards were handed out June 28 in the multimedia room, also known as “the pit.”
Junior Art, Grade 10, Sienna Foster-Henderson
Jr. Music, Grade 10, Georgia Lamond
Sr. Music, Grade 12, Harper Schrauwen
Most Valuable Musician, Grades 8-12, Rio Earle
Sr. Home Economics - Foods, Grade 12, Kristen Regier
Jr. Woods, Grade 10, Reid Muddiman
Wood Products Manufacturing, Grade 12, Matthew Lavigne
Jr. Metal, Grade 8 or 9, Tyson von Hollen
Sr. Metal, Grade 10-12, Owen Sim
Auto, Grade 10-12, Ethan Smith
Jr. PE, Grade 10, Reid Muddiman & Georgia Lamond
Sr. PE, Grade 12, Ali Settle & Corwin Schieck
Grade 8 Athlete, Serfie Gontcharov & Jeeley Yurkiw
Jr. Athlete, Owen Sim & Korie McGill
Sr. Athlete, Corwin Schieck & Cassidy Tucker
Outstanding Athlete of the Year, Corwin Schieck
Jr. English, Grade 10, Sam Selbee
Sr. English, Grade 12, Seth Cooperman, Hannah MacDonald & Katelynne Christensen
Jr. Creative Writing, Grade 10, Abbie Christensen
Sr. Creative Writing, Grade 12, Katelynne Christensen & Hannah MacDonald
Jr. French, Grade 10, Abbie Christensen
Sr. French, Grade 12, Hannah MacDonald
Jr. Social Studies, Grade 10, Reid Muddiman
Sr. Social Studies, Grade 12, Alex Belle
Jr. Mathematics, Grade 10, Soren Coates
Sr. Mathematics, Grade 12, Matthew Lavigne, Vienna Wadlegger
Jr. Science, Grade 10, Reid Muddiman
Sr. Science, Grade 12, Vienna Wadlegger
Computer Applications, Alex Belle
Student Support Services Award, Grades 8-12, Reegan Yurkiw
Service, Grades 8-12, Landen Ballendine, Abbie Christensen, Hannah Fedato, Haileigh Goodie, Zephyr James, Sam Jensen, Thomas Lamache, Georgia Lamond, Matthew Lavigne, Nathan Lever, Dominique Miller, Joey Pelton, Chase Prest, Kristen Regier, Harper Schrauwen & Cassidy Tucker
Effort Award, Grade 8, Aliyah Mutch
Effort Award, Grade 9, Tyson von Hollen
Effort Award, Grade 10, Cleo Coates
Effort Award, Grade 11, Jasmine Senica
Effort Award, Grade 12, Matthew Lavigne
Highest Achievement, Grade 10, Reid Muddiman
Highest Achievement, Grade 11, Sawyer Cairns
Highest Achievement - Practical and Fine Arts, Grade 12, Matthew Lavigne
Highest Achievement - Academic, Grade 12, Hannah MacDonald
Most Improved Student, Grade 8-12, Tyler MacDonald
Jr. Citizenship, Grade 8-11, Cleo Coates
Sr. Citizenship, Grade 12, Cassidy Tucker
Jr. All Around, Grade 10, Owen Sim
Sr. All Around/Fred Allan Memorial Bursary, Grade 12, Matthew Lavigne
Award to a Parent, Sabine Cooperman & Todd Phillips
Award to a Community Member, Brandon McLin & Tyler Ford
Jr. Home Economics, Grades 8-10, not awarded
Senior Art, Grade 12, not awarded
Outstanding artist not awarded
newsroom@clearwatertimes.com
Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter